AKC Nationals Day 1 Wrap-Up and Outlook for Day 2

This post will be updated. Last updated 3/20 8:59am.

Overview

Day 1 featured two runs: jumpers with weaves and standard.  For all but the 20” jump height, teams ran jumpers first, followed by standard.  The 20” class was managed differently due to its large size; half of the teams ran standard first while the other half ran jumpers first

Today will feature the final 3 runs of the event: Round 3 Hybrid, Challengers, and Finals.  All teams will run hybrid, with the top cumulative teams at each jump height earning a spot in the finals.  The Challengers formula is a little more complicated, since it requires a few different “if/then” criteria.  In summary:

  1. A dog must have had a minimum of two clean runs to be eligible for the Challengers Round.
  2. The top 4 dogs in a round who have not secured a spot in the Finals, and are eligible for the Challengers round, are selected for the Challengers round.  This means that there are 12 dogs in each jump height who run in the Challengers round.  If placements 1-4 already have spots in the Finals, or are ineligible because of (a), then the next dog by placement in that round will secure the spot.  If a dog had placed in multiple rounds, their spot in the Challengers round is secured by their first placement.  For example, if Fido had a fault in Round 1, took 3rd in Round 2, and took 2nd in Round 3, Fido will have earned a spot in the Challengers round based on Round 2.  As such, at a minimum, the dog who placed fifth in Round 3 could take a spot in the Challengers Round (provided that they had two clean rounds)

How teams performed in Days 1 and 2 can affect their strategy for the Hybrid Round.  A team with two clean runs yesterday, and has a high cumulative placement may opt to run more conservatively in Hybrid to cement their spot in the Finals.  Likewise, a team with a placement in one of yesterday’s runs but a fault in the other will be entering the Hybrid run with the need to run clean in order to be eligible for Challengers.  Conversely, a team that has been just out of the placements with a faulted run will be running as aggressively as possible, as would a team who is currently standing slightly outside of the number of Finalist berths for their jump height.

Note that in referencing the number of finalist spots in this article, we are referring to the number of spots that are assigned before the Challengers Round.  An additional spot will be assigned to the winner of the Challengers Round, provided that the dog runs clean.

4” Preferred

JWW
Papillon Emme and handler Beth Rogers, a team to watch and the winner of the Premier class, continued their success with a win in JWW, securing the win by over a second over defending PNAC champion papillon Chase and Andrea Samuels.  Papillon Scotty and Mike McCoy and toy poodle Raven and Courtney Moore, who had placed in Friday’s Premier class, rounded out the placements.

Results:

  • 1st – Emme – Papillon – Beth Rogers – 29.599
  • 2nd – Chase – Papillon – Andrea Samuels – 30.828
  • 3rd – Scotty – Papillon – Mike McCoy – 31.001
  • 4th – Raven – Toy Poodle – Courtney Moore – 32.828

Standard
Three of the top four JWW finishers also earned placements in Standard, with Raven in first, Scotty in third, and Chase in fourth.  “Team to watch” dachshund Zach and Shirley Mann took second in Standard, having faulted earlier in the day in JWW.  Papillon Emme had a fault in Standard, but once again put down the fastest time of the jump height at 40.335.

Results:

  • 1st – Raven – Toy Poodle – Courtney Moore – 41.466
  • 2nd – Zach – Dachshund – Shirley Mann – 41.891
  • 3rd – Scotty – Papillon – Mike McCoy – 43.388
  • 4th – Chase – Papillon – Andrea Samuels – 43.650

Cumulative After Day 1
Three top three teams after day 1 are separated by a cumulative time of less than two tenths of a second.  All three dogs – Raven, Scotty, and Chase – placed in both Round 1 and Round 2.  In fourth place after Day 1, is papillon Penny and Donna Chester.

Cumulative Placements (After Round 2):

  • 1st – Raven – Toy Poodle – Courtney Moore – 74.294
  • 2nd – Scotty – Papillon – Mike McCoy – 74.389
  • 3rd – Chase – Papillon – Andrea Samuels – 74.478
  • 4th – Penny – Papillon – Donna Chester – 78.072

Today’s Outlook
With three of the four placements in Round 2 going to teams who had already placed in Round 1, there are more opportunities for other 4” Preferred dogs to secure a spot in the Challengers round based on their Standard placement.  Penny, the papillon currently sitting in fourth place cumulatively, finished fifth in standard, followed by sheltie Breeze and Therese Fleming, and all-American Prince Doggie and Tacarra Andrade.

With the redistribution of Challengers spots for Standard, the top 4 cumulative teams – Raven, Scotty, Chase, Penny – are guaranteed a minimum of a Challengers Round berth, provided that they do not get an Elimination in Round 3.  Emme, Breeze and Prince Doggie are in contention of Challengers spots, but since all had faulted in one round, they need to run clean in Hybrid to be eligible for Challengers.

There are only three berths in the Finals for the 4” Preferred jump height, and the top 3 dogs have pulled apart from the 4” pack by over 3 seconds ahead of the current 4th place team.  It may be difficult to secure a spot in the Finals outright for the remaining teams without a fault by one or more of the top 3 dogs.

8” Regular

JWW
The papillons swept the placements in yesterday’s 8” JWW class.  Last year’s runner up, Wren and Betsey Lynch, started strong on Friday with a Premier win and continued with another first place in JWW.  Less than a tenth of a second behind Wren was former NAC champion Masher and Daneen Fox.  Race and Kacey McKinney and former NAC Carly and Andrea Samuels rounded out the placements, with times more than a second behind the first two placements.

Results:

  • 1st – Wren – Papillon – Betsey Lynch – 25.564
  • 2nd – Masher – Papillon – Daneen Fox – 25.659
  • 3rd – Race – Papillon – Kacey McKinney – 27.036
  • 4th – Carly – Papillon – Andrea Samuels – 27.098

Standard
The only corgi in the 8” Power60, True and Maureen Flaherty, edged out Wren by nearly half a second to win the Standard class.  “Team to watch” cairn terrier Mack and Andrea Faucette were right on Wren’s heels with a third place finish just 0.12 seconds behind, followed more than a second later by Race.

Results:

  • 1st – True – Pembroke Welsh Corgi – Maureen Flaherty – 34.959
  • 2nd – Wren – Papillon – Betsey Lynch – 35.407
  • 3rd – Mack – Cairn Terrier – Andrea Faucette – 35.419
  • 4th – Race – Papillon – Kacey McKinney – 36.511

Cumulative After Day 1
Wren is sitting as the current leader, with a cumulative score of 60.971, with the next closest teams trailing Wren by more than 2.5 seconds.  After the top three, the next several spots are more clustered.  Although she has not earned any placements thus far, former NAC champion papillon Sparkle and Andrea Samuels are sitting in third place after two rounds.  The first non-Papillon in the cumulative placements, toy fox terrier Bing along with husband and wife co-handlers, is currently holding the fourth spot.  Bing was a 2015 NAC finalist and mentioned in our preview of thsi class.

Cumulative Placements (After Round 2):

  • 1st – Wren – Papillon – Betsey Lynch – 60.971
  • 2nd – Race – Papillon – Kacey McKinney – 63.547
  • 3rd – Sparkle – Papillon – Andrea Samuels – 64.619
  • 4th – Bing – Toy Fox Terrier – Mike Fitch & Karena Kosco – 66.414

Outlook
With Wren and Race placing in both JWW and Standard, two Challengers spots in Round 2 can be reassigned to the next finishers, Sparkle and Cardigan Welsh corgi Francine and Courtney Keys.  Wren, Race, and Sparkle each have two clear rounds, guaranteeing them a minimum of a Challengers Round appearance.  Masher and Carly both faulted in standard, while True and Francine faulted in JWW.  As such, these four teams will need a clear Hybrid round to be eligible for Challengers.

There are nine available finalist berths.  While the top few dogs have currently separated themselves from the pack, current placements 8-12 are separated by less than a second.

8” Preferred

JWW
Shelties swept the placements in the 8” Preferred height for JWW.  “Team to watch” Spec and Jean Lavalley won the class, with a time of 27.136.  The spread between first and fourth was less than a second, with Tag and Jeri Prekop, Kaboo and Jennifer Crank, and Trip and Brittany Schaezler earning placements.

Results

  • 1st – Spec – Sheltie – Jean Lavalley – 27.136
  • 2nd – Tag – Sheltie – Jeri Prekop – 27.322
  • 3rd – Kaboo – Sheltie – Jennifer Crank – 27.476
  • 4th – Trip – Sheltie – Brittany Schaezler – 27.949

Standard
The top four finishers in JWW showed their speed and consistency by once again sweeping the placements in Standard – in the same order.  Spec won the class by over half a second, followed by Tag, Kaboo, and Trip.

Results:

  • 1st – Spec – Sheltie – Jean Lavalley – 37.180
  • 2nd – Tag – Sheltie – Jeri Prekop – 37.994
  • 3rd – Kaboo – Sheltie – Jennifer Crank – 38.297
  • 4th – Trip – Sheltie – Brittany Schaezler – 38.667

Cumulative After Day 1
No surprise, the top four finishers from both rounds are currently sitting in the top four.  They are more than a full second ahead of any other dogs in this jump height.

Cumulative Placements (After Round 2):

  • 1st – Spec – Sheltie – Jean Lavalley – 64.316
  • 2nd – Tag – Sheltie – Jeri Prekop – 65.316
  • 3rd – Kaboo – Sheltie – Jennifer Crank – 65.773
  • 4th – Trip – Sheltie – Brittany Schaezler – 66.616

Outlook
The four sheltie teams who swept both sets of ribbons yesterday have separated themselves from the pack.  With four available Finalist spots awarded after Round 3, if all four shelties have clear Hybrid rounds, they should be able to clinch those spots.  At a minimum, however, all four teams are guaranteed a place in the Challengers round.  Because all four teams had two placements, the next four teams in Standard: shelties Brooke and Mary Beth McCall, Pembroke Welsh corgi Ash and Scott Hunter, Zapper and Karen Marquardt, and Quinn and Anita Shockey may be reassigned Challengers berths.  Brooke, Zapper, and Quinn had two clean runs apiece, guaranteeing them a Challengers spot, whereas Ash had a fault in JWW and will need to run clean in Hybrid to be eligible to run.

12” Regular

JWW
Pixel, a young miniature American Sheffield, handled by Ami Sheffield started the competition with a bang, winning the 12” JWW class.  Pixel and Ami, previewed as a team to watch, finished 2015 as the 12” dog with the highest PowerScore and were selected to compete at the 2016 European Open.  Coming in second place, less than two-tenths of a second behind pixel, was former NAC champion miniature poodle Bliss and Cassandra Schmidt.  Shelties Sierra and Laura Fern and Dreamer and Abbey Beasley rounded out the placements.

Results:

  • 1st – Pixel – Miniature American Shepherd – Ami Sheffield – 24.083
  • 2nd – Bliss – Miniature Poodle – Cassie Schmidt – 24.226
  • 3rd – Sierra – Sheltie – Laura Fearn – 25.644
  • 4th – Dreamer – Sheltie – Abbey Beasley – 24.652

Standard
The top three finishers in Standard: shelties Skecher and Barb Davis, Dreamer and Abbey Beasley, and Kaemon and Kory Kaye, are all former AWC Team Members.  Lowchen Dino and Don Roback, one of the 12” Preview “Teams to Watch,” finished out the ribbons.  Skecher won the class by over a second, but only a tenth of a second separated places two through four.

Results:

  • 1st – Skecher – Sheltie – Barb Davis – 33.575
  • 2nd – Dreamer – Sheltie – Abbey Beasley – 34.640
  • 3rd – Kaemon – Sheltie Kory Kaye – 34.703
  • 4th – Dino – Lowchen – Don Roback – 34.748

Cumulative After Day 1
Just over a second separates the top four teams after day 1.  Dino the Lowchen is the lone non-Sheltie currently sitting in the top four.

Cumulative Placements (After Round 2):

  • 1st – Dreamer – Sheltie – Abbey Beasley – 60.292
  • 2nd – Dino – Lowchen – Don Roback – 60.570
  • 3rd – Zuri – Sheltie – Giuliana Lund – 61.268
  • 4th – Kaemon – Sheltie – Kory Kaye – 61.439

Outlook
With Dreamer’s double placements, one additional spot in the Challengers should be available to the fifth place finisher in Standard: sheltie Zuri and Giuliana Lund.  Sierra, Dreamer, Dino, Kaemon, and Zuri all have had two clean runs, and are guaranteed a minimum of the Challengers Round berth.  Both Pixel, Bliss, and Skecher only had one clean round yesterday, requiring them to run clean in Hybrid to maintain Challengers eligibility.  Last year, Bliss faulted in her first round, but subsequently won the Challengers round and competed in Finals.  There are 13 Finalist spots available for the 12” class; there is currently a 4.5 second cumulative spread between these placements after Round 2.

12” Preferred

JWW
The top three placements in yesterday’s JWW for the 12” Preferred class went to “teams to watch.”  Border collies won the first two placements, with Visa and Timothy Vojtech edging out Siryn and Donna Wasielewski by a few tenths of a second.  All-American Cameo and Penny Leigh took third, and sheltie Indy and Kim Line-Berget took fourth.

Results:

  • 1st – Visa – Border Collie – Timothy Vojtech – 25.537
  • 2nd – Siryn – Border Collie – Donna Wasielewski – 25.822
  • 3rd – Cameo – All-American – Penny Leigh – 26.411
  • 4th – Indy – Sheltie – Kim Line-Berget – 26.738

Standard
“Team to watch” and Friday’s Premier Sweepstakes winner, miniature poodle Pan and Rebecca Barkhorn, won yesterday’s Standard class by more than two seconds.  Sheltie Ticket and Brittany Schaezler took second, beating two border collies: Siryn and Donna Wasielewski and Ditto and Meryl Sheard.

Results:

  • 1st – Pan – Miniature Poodle – Rebecca Barkhorn – 33.562
  • 2nd – Ticket – Sheltie – Brittany Schaezler – 35.989
  • 3rd – Siryn – Border Collie – Donna Wasielewski – 36.252
  • 4th – Ditto – Border Collie – Meryl Sheard – 36.692

Cumulative After Day 1
Border collie Siryn, having placed in both rounds yesterday, leads the 12” Preferred class going into the Hybrid round.  Also in the top four after yesterday’s rounds are all-American Cameo and Penny Leigh, sheltie Indy and Kim Line-Berget, and all-American Annie and Karen Sollars.

Cumulative Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Siryn – Border Collie – Donna Wasielewski – 62.074
  • 2nd – Cameo – All-American – Penny Leigh – 64.287
  • 3rd – Indy – Sheltie – Kim Line-Berget – 64.916
  • 4th – Annie – All-American – Karen Sollars – 67.036

Outlook
With only three available spots in the finals, current clean teams in the 12” Preferred class will have to run fast to try to clinch one of the spots.  Siryn has slightly pulled away from the others, with two placements.  Because of the multiple placements, Siryn’s Challengers berth from Standard could be reassigned to the fifth place finisher in Standard, Annie.  Siryn, Cameo, and Indy are going into today’s Hybrid run with a minimum guarantee of a spot in Challengers.   Visa, Pan, Ticket, and Ditto will need to run clean in Hybrid to be eligible for Challengers.

16” Regular

JWW
As with Friday’s Premier Sweepstakes, Border Collies swept the placements in yesterday’s JWW class.  Defending NAC champion Spice and Cynthia Hornor won the class, with L’eau and Melinda Pope and Hottie and Debbie McLean trailing by mere tenths of a second.  Wish and Ruth Lewis finished in fourth, less than a second behind the winner.

Results:

  • 1st – Spice – Border Collie – Cynthia Hornor – 24.137
  • 2nd – L’eau – Border Collie – Melinda Pope – 24.324
  • 3rd – Hottie – Border Collie – Debbie McLean – 24.487
  • 4th – Wish – Border Collie – Ruth Lewis – 24.128

Standard
Border collies won the top three spots in Standard, with sheltie Poker and Janelle Julyan securing the fourth spot.  Deja Vu and Brenda Kelly won the class, followed closely by Smart and Kate Moureaux, Harlow and Guliana Lund, and Poker.

Results:

  • 1st – Deja Vu – Border Collie – Brenda Kelly – 30.530
  • 2nd – Smart – Border Collie – Kate Moureaux – 31.044
  • 3rd – Harlow – Border Collie – Giuliana Lund – 32.691
  • 4th – Poker – Sheltie – Janelle Julyan – 32.763

Cumulative after Day 1

Three of the top four finishers after yesterday’s runs had a placement in one run.  Border collies are currently sitting in the top three cumulative spots, followed closely by 2015 AWC team member and 2016 IFCS team member sheltie Stripe and Marcy Mantell.

Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Smart – Border Collie – Kate Moureaux – 56.633
  • 2nd – Spice – Border Collie – Cynthia Hornor – 57.198
  • 3rd – L’Eau – Border Collie – Melinda Pope – 57.634
  • 4th – Stripe – Sheltie – Marcy Mantell – 58.891

Outlook
Smart, Spice, L’Eau and Stripe have a placement and two clean runs, guaranteeing them a minimum Challengers appearance.  The other dogs with placements faulted in one run yesterday, requiring them to have a clean run in Hybrid in order to advance to Challengers.  There will be fourteen Finalist spots awarded after Hybrid; there is currently a spread of six seconds between first and fourteenth in this jump height class.

16” Preferred

JWW
Border Collies dominated the 16” Preferred JWW class, securing seven of the top eight slots.  Border collies Dewley and Patty Drom, Rumor and Whitney Lamberson (Friday’s Premier winner), and “team to watch” Shock! And Sherry Kleuver took the top three placements.  The lone non-BC in the top eight, Australian shepherd Rival and Barb Cote, placed fourth.

Results

  • 1st – Dewley – Border Collie – Patty Drom – 24.714
  • 2nd – Rumor – Border Collie – Whitney Lamberson – 25.198
  • 3rd – Shock! – Border Collie – Sherry Kluever – 25.976
  • 4th – Rival – Australian Shepherd – Barb Cote – 26.522

Standard
Border collies finished in the top three spots, followed by an all-American.  Power and Kate Moureaux won the class, followed closely by Rumor and Whitney Lamberson.  Xtreme and Jennifer Crank and Hype and JuliAnna Munden finished out the ribbons.

Results

  • 1st – Power – Border Collie – Kate Moureaux – 33.605
  • 2nd – Rumor – Border Collie – Whitney Lamberson – 34.087
  • 3rd – Xtreme – Border Collie – Jennifer Crank – 35.442
  • 4th – Hype – All-American – JuliAnna Munden

Cumulative (after day 1)
As the only team with two placements, Rumor and Whitney Lamberson are currently sitting in first place after two rounds.  Border Collies account for four of the top 5 spots; then number of Finals berths to be awarded to this jump height after Hybrid.

Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Rumor – Border Collie – Whitney Lamberson – 59.285
  • 2nd – Xtreme – Border Collie – Jennifer Crank – 62.015
  • 3rd – Dallas – Border Collie – Laurie Bowen – 63.544
  • 4th – Ponto – Australian Shepherd – Ruth Miller – 63.949

Outlook
With Rumor placing in two runs, his Standard Challengers spot should go to Makin and Denise Evans, provided they remain eligible after Round 3.  Rumor, Xtreme, Shock, Rival, and Hype all have two clear rounds, and should compete in Challengers, if not Finals.  Dewley, Power, and Rival will have to run clean in Hybrid for a spot in Challengers, having had a fault in one of yesterday’s runs.  There are five spots up for grabs in the Finals, and – with the exception of Rumor – many in the top 10 close together at this point.

20” Regular

JWW
Border collies accounted for the top 8 spots in the 20” JWW class, with the first non-BC, golden retriever Mr. T and John Rotelle, finishing in 9th.  The top two teams in this round – Jedi and Susan McGowen and Viper and Barbara Hill – were in the Power60 for 2015 and identified as “teams to watch.”  In an unfortunate turn of events, Dave Hill, Viper’s handler, was injured prior to Friday’s Premier Sweepstakes.  His wife, Barbara, stepped in beginning with the Premier class, with the team putting down a fantastic run in yesterday’s JWW.  Punk and Timothy Vojtech and two-time USDAA Grand Prix champion Stat and Diane Sanders rounded out the top four.

Results

  • 1st – Jedi – Border Collie – Susan McGowen – 23.624
  • 2nd – Viper – Border Collie – Barbara Hill – 24.289
  • 3rd – Punk – Border Collie – Timothy Vojtech – 24.401
  • 4th – Stat – Border Collie – Diane Sanders – 24.411

Standard
The top 4 teams in Standard differed from JWW, and included three “teams to watch.”  Border collie Schemer, who ended the year at the top of the Power60, won the class, followed by defending NAC champion Hops and Sarah Baker.  Golden retriever Gitchi and Esteban Fernandezlopez was the only non-BC to earn a placement in either round, finishing third in standard.  Kima and Jane Neave finished fourth.

Results

  • 1st – Schemer – Border Collie – Carol Schiefer – 30.119
  • 2nd – Hops – Border Collie – Sarah Baker – 30.513
  • 3rd – Gitchi – Border Collie – Esteban Fernandezlopez – 31.462
  • 4th – Kima – Border Collie – Jane Neave – 31.682

Cumulative (after day 1)
After day 1, the top four spots were held by border collies.  Defending NAC champion Hops and Sarah Baker hold the top seed going into round 3, followed by JWW winner Jedi and Susan McGowen.  The next two spots, Fireball and Laura Pryse and Jagger and Frank Lafata are held by dogs that just missed placing in each round but also put down fabulous times in both.

Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Hops – Border Collie – Sarah Baker – 55.206
  • 2nd – Jedi – Border Collie – Susan McGowen – 55.901
  • 3rd – Fireball – Border Collie – Laura Pryse – 56.929
  • 4th – Jagger – Border Collie – Frank Lafata – 56.997

Outlook
Of those with placements, five dogs: Hops, Jedi, Gitchi, Viper, and Punk, are entering Hybrid with two clear rounds and a minimum lock on the Challengers Round.  Stat faulted in standard, and Schemer and Kima faulted in JWW; all three teams will need clean runs in Hybrid to be eligible for Challengers.

20” Preferred

JWW
Although “team to watch” border collie Tricki Woo and Tammy Langer won the class by over a second, retrievers took over the rest of the top 6 spots.  Golden retrievers Rookie and Diane Poole and Sam and Vee Balma placed second and third, and defending PNAC champion Labrador retriever Rice and Sarah Baker rounded out the top four.

Results

  • 1st – Tricki Woo – Border Collie – Tammy Langer – 26.471
  • 2nd – Rookie – Golden Retriever – Diane Poole – 28.719
  • 3rd – Sam – Golden Retriever – Vee Balma – 29.030
  • 4th – Rice – Labrador Retriever – Sarah Baker – 29.806

Standard
Just like in the 20”P preview, the placements in Standard were a 50/50 split between Border Collies and non-BCs.  Standard saw a repeat win by Tricki Woo, followed by all-American Dexter and Colleen McKinney.  Border collie Paint and Catherine Laria took third, followed by viszla Sam and Pam Bonness.

Results

  • 1st – Tricki Woo – Border Collie – Tammy Langer – 31.806
  • 2nd – Dexter – All-American – Colleen McKinney – 34.696
  • 3rd – Paint – Border Collie – Catherine Laria – 35.996
  • 4th – Sam – Viszla – Pam Bonness – 38.156

Cumulative (after day 1)
Winning both JWW and Standard, Tricki Woo is sitting in first place after day 1, with a cumulative time more than 10 seconds ahead of second place Sam the Viszla.  Third and fourth after day 1 – German shepherd Lux and Michaela Krohn and American foxhound Kyna and Candy Geiser – did not place in either round but had solid runs in both classes.

Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Tricki Woo – Border Collie – Tammy Langer – 58.277
  • 2nd – Sam – Viszla – Pam Bonness – 69.143
  • 3rd – Lux – German Shepherd – Michaela Krohn – 73.809
  • 4th – Kyna – American Foxhound – Candy Gaiser – 75.187

Outlook
With three berths in the Finals being selected after Hybrid, and having broken away from the pack by such a substantial margin going into Day 2, a clean run from Tricki Woo would guarantee the border collie a spot in the finals.  Because Tricki Woo won both rounds, the fifth place standard finisher, golden retriever Dylan and Beth Howland, can be selected for Challengers.  Only Tricki Woo and Viszla Sam are guaranteed a minimum of a berth in Challengers, having run two clean.  Rookie, Sam the golden retriever, Rice, Dexter, Paint, and Dylan need to go clean in Hybrid to be eligible for Challengers, having faulted in one of yesterday’s runs.

24”

JWW
Border Collies showed their dominance in the 24” division, with a sweep in the JWW round.  2015 European Open team member and 2016 IFCS team member Skillz and Jody Lolich won the round with a time of 25.037.  The next three placements – Lincoln and Dennis Butler, Scram and Renee White, and Vette and Sangie Brooks – were within approximately half a second of Skillz’s time.

Results

  • 1st – Skillz – Border Collie – Jody Lolich – 25.037
  • 2nd – Lincoln – Border Collie – Dennis Butler – 25.285
  • 3rd – Scram – Border Collie – Renee White – 25.393
  • 4th – Vette – Border Collie – Sangie Brooks – 25.584

Standard
Like the 20” Preferred Standard runs, the placements in the 24” jump height class were a 50/50 split between border collies and non-BCs.  Defending NAC champion border collie Gromit and Maria Badamo won the class.  Less than three tenths of a second behind was all-American Sting and Karen Charles.  Border collie Effen and Jennifer McDonald and Labrador retriever Trip and Trish Hafkey rounded out the placements.

Results

  • 1st – Gromit – Border Collie – Maria Badamo – 33.808
  • 2nd – Sting – All-American – Karen Charles – 24.071
  • 3rd – Effen – Border Collie – Jennifer McDonald – 34.187
  • 4th – Trip – Labrador Retriever – Trish Hafkey – 34.619

Cumulative (after day 1)
Standard round winner Effen is sitting in the top spot going into Hybrid, followed by defending NAC champion Gromit.  Former NAC champion, all-American Roo! And Stacey Campbell hold the third spot, and Belgian malinois Chica and Gina Bujalski are in fourth.

Results (after two rounds)

  • 1st – Effen – Border Collie – Jennifer McDonald – 60.492
  • 2nd – Gromit – Border Collie – Maria Badamo – 61.441
  • 3rd – Roo! – All-American – Stacey Campbell – 62.718
  • 4th – Chica – Belgian Malinois – 65.240

Outlook
Nine Finalist spots will be awarded after the conclusion of Hybrid.  Effen and Gromit are the only two 24” dogs who have both a placement and two clean rounds, guaranteeing them a Challengers spot at a minimum.  The remaining dogs with round placements: Skillz, Lincoln, Scram, Vette, Sting, and Trip, will need to run clean in Hybrid to run in Challengers.

26”

JWW
Round 1 proved challenging for the 26” class, with only seven dogs – six border collies and a viszla – running clean.  Border collies – which account for all but three dogs in the class – swept the placements.  Team to watch Mako and Kristie Moser won the round, with 2016 IFCS Team Member Hype and Kerry Smith trailing by 25 hundredths of a second.  Phil Harris and Kaitlyn Dreese and Kilo and Helen Kurz rounded out the placements.

Results

  • 1st – Mako – Border Collie – Kristie Moser – 25.240
  • 2nd – Hype – Border Collie – Kerry Smith – 25.491
  • 3rd – Phil Harris – Border Collie – Kaitlyn Dreese – 25.776
  • 4th – Kilo – Border Collie – Helen Kurz – 26.724

Standard
The winners of the Standard class in the 26” jump height were all dogs who had faulted earlier in the day in JWW.  “Team to watch” Ninja and Christine Leslie won the class, finishing less than two tenths of a second behind the runner up, Flex and Barb Davis.  Defending NAC champion Pace and Desiree Snelleman took third, and ISC round winner and newly minted 2016 EO Team Member Caper and Melissa Henning rounded out the placements.

Results

  • 1st – Ninja – Border Collie – Christine Leslie – 31.607
  • 2nd – Flex – Border Collie – Barb Davis – 31.734
  • 3rd – Pace – Border Collie – Desiree Snelleman – 32.051
  • 4th – Caper – Border Collie – Melissa Henning – 32.144

Cumulative after Day 1
The top two spots are held by dogs with two clean runs – Kilo and Helen Kurz and Zip and Jamie Herren.  Thus, there are several dogs ranked high cumulatively with a score of 195 going into Round 2.

Cumulative results (after 2 rounds)

  • 1st – Kilo – Border Collie – Helen Kurz – 61.758 (score: 200)
  • 2nd – Zip – Border Collie – Jamie Herren – 62.619 (score: 200)
  • 3rd – Flex – Border Collie – Barb Davis – 57.298 (score: 195)
  • 4th – Caper

Outlook
After Day 1, only two dogs in the 26” jump height had two clean runs: Kilo and Zip.  Last year, the final spot at 26” went to a dog without a score of 300 (Fame(US) and Jessica Ajoux), but based on yesterday’s results, a minimum of three spots will be awarded to dogs without three clean runs.  Kilo, having both a placement in JWW and a clean run in Standard, is guaranteed at a minimum a berth in the Challengers round.  The remaining placements: Mako, Hype, Phil Harris, Ninja, Flex, Pace, and Caper, need to run standard.  If either Kilo or Zip run clean in today’s Hybrid round, they are guaranteed a place in the Finals.

Tamar Fuhrer

Tamar Fuhrer

Tamar began training in agility in 2012 with her all-American, Murray who went on to earn his MACH and PDCH. Today, she runs Murray in the 8" class and a young lowchen named Riff in the 12" class.